SGC II Results

St Georges Cup II Results

Date: 25th & 26th February 2012
Venue: Wey Valley Indoor Bowls Club, Stoke Road, Guildford, GU1 1HB
North Captain: Malcolm Follis
South Captain: Simon Pridham
North MVP: Simon Brindley
South MVP: A J Brown
Final Score: North 20.5 - South 43.5
Session 1 – Pairs Session 2 – Pairs
Lee Lowery 13 - 21 Dave White Keith Lackford 20 - 21 Mitchell Young
David Harris Dom Reed Malcolm Follis Craig Burgess
Chris Willies 21 - 14 Leah Wood Michael Tandy 20 - 21 Chris Blackman
Scott Follis Jason McLean Simon Willies Marc Lancaster
Simon Brindley 21 - 17 Matt Allen Jamie Taylor 15 - 21 Adan Sultana
Alan Jones Ben Pay Luke Lane Roger Wiggins
Alan Evans 21 - 12 Jack Shepperd David Hayward 12 - 21 Paul England
Ste Tinsley Anthony Fautley Paul Lamb Jody Bright
Ryan Simcock 13 - 21 Phil Mills Richard Clay 06 - 21 Dan Blackman
Darran Beardmore James Trott Nick Tideswell Mark Jones
Steve Bailey 13 - 21 Phil Warr Sophie Wright 21 - 13 Rob Martin
Herbie Bowden James Smith Alan Williams Mark White
Barry Brindley 11 - 21 Babs Morokutti Warwick France 11 - 21 Mike Ivings
Kieth Alders Barry Hedges Glyn Beresford Lee Toleman
Chris Kearns 10 - 21 Paul Goodman Jim Whitehouse 09 - 21 A J Brown
Martin Simcock James Bucknall Chris Williams David Wiggins
Session 1 Score: North 3 – 5 South Session 2 Score: North 1 (4) – 7 (12) South
Session 3 – Fours
Richard Clay 07 - 17 Mitchell Young Barry Brindley 08 - 15 Paul Goodman
Nick Tideswell Chris Blackman Michael Tandy A J Brown
Darran Beardmore Marc Lancaster Kieth Alders Jason McLean
Alan Jones Craig Burgess Lee Lowery Dom Reed
Alan Evans 16 - 07 Leah Wood Jamie Taylor 18 - 14 Phil Mills
Warwick France Mike Ivings Chris Willies Rob Martin
Ste Tinsley James Trott Luke Lane Roger Wiggins
David Harris Lee Toleman Scott Follis Mark White
Chris Kearns 06 - 21 Phil Warr Sophie Wright 10 - 19 Paul England
Ryan Simcock Jack Shepperd Jim Whitehouse Matt Allen
Glyn Beresford Mark Jones Alan Williams Jody Bright
Martin Simcock James Smith Chris Williams Ben Pay
Keith Lackford 13 - 16 Babs Morokutti Steve Bailey 13 - 13 Dave White
David Hayward Adan Sultana Simon Brindley Dan Blackman
Paul Lamb Anthony Fautley Herbie Bowden James Bucknall
Malcolm Follis Barry Hedges Simon Willies David Wiggins
Session 3 Score: North 2.5 (6.5) – 5.5 (17.5) South
Session 4 – Fours
Chris Kearns 09 - 15 Leah Wood Jamie Taylor 06 - 22 Babs Morokutti
Jim Whitehouse Mike Ivings Chris Willies Adan Sultana
Glyn Beresford James Trott Luke Lane Anthony Fautley
Chris Williams Lee Toleman Scott Follis Barry Hedges
Simon Barnacle 16 - 22 Phil Mills Steve Bailey 18 - 08 Mitchell Young
David Hayward Rob Martin Simon Brindley Chris Blackman
Paul Lamb Roger Wiggins Herbie Bowden Marc Lancaster
Jon Pitcher Mark White Simon Willies Craig Burgess
Richard Clay 13 - 12 Phil Warr Warwick France 04 - 32 Paul England
Nick Tideswell Jack Shepperd Michael Tandy Matt Allen
Darran Beardmore Mark Jones Kieth Alders Jody Bright
Alan Jones James Smith Malcolm Follis Ben Pay
Sophie Wright 11 - 15 Paul Goodman Barry Brindley 14 - 12 Chris Page
Ryan Simcock A J Brown Dave Wall Dan Blackman
Alan Williams Jason McLean Lee Lowery James Bucknall
Martin Simcock Dom Reed David Harris David Wiggins
Session 4 Score: North 3 (9.5) – 5 (22.5) South
Session 5 – Singles
Dave Wall 12 - 21 Roger Wiggins Malcolm Follis 13 - 21 Phil Mills
Jon Pitcher 13 - 21 Mike Ivings Michael Tandy 04 - 21 Mark Jones
Alan Jones 14 - 21 Dom Reed Richard Clay 21 - 20 Rob Martin
David Harris 16 - 21 Adan Sultana Ryan Simcock 18 - 21 Chris Page
Chris Williams 21 - 07 James Smith Kieth Alders 21 - 15 Jason McLean
Scott Follis 15 - 21 Barry Hedges Barry Brindley 18 - 21 Lee Toleman
Alan Williams 21 - 19 Chris Blackman Luke Lane 11 - 21 Craig Burgess
Paul Lamb 06 - 21 David Wiggins Herbie Bowden 16 - 21 Paul Goodman
Darran Beardmore 15 - 21 Mitchell Young Jamie Taylor 12 - 21 Marc Lancaster
Chris Willies 21 - 04 Ben Pay Simon Brindley 21 - 20 Dan Blackman
Lee Lowery 21 - 15 Phil Warr David Hayward 17 - 21 A J Brown
Simon Willies 17 - 21 Jody Bright Simon Barnacle 12 - 21 Matt Allen
Warwick France 10 - 21 James Trott Jim Whitehouse 07 - 21 James Bucknall
Sophie Wright 21 - 15 Leah Wood Martin Simcock 21 - 08 Babs Morokutti
Chris Kearns 05 - 21 Mark White Glyn Beresford 21 - 13 Jack Shepperd
Steve Bailey 04 - 21 Paul England Nick Tideswell 21 - 17 Anthony Fautley
Session 5 score North 11(20.5) - 21(43.5) South