SGC III Results

St Georges Cup III Results

Date: 23rd & 24th February 2013
Venue: Tamworth Indoor Bowls Club, Eagle Dr, Tamworth, B77 4RB
North Captain: Alan Jones
South Captain: Marc Lancaster
North MVP: Chris Willies
South MVP: Mark White
North Wooden Spoon: Jim Whitehouse
South Wooden Spoon: Simon Pridham
Final Score: North 26 – South 38
Session 1 – Pairs
Alan Williams 21 - 07 Simon Pridham Joe Newsome 18 -21 Phil Mills
Alan Jones Lee Toleman Ben Render Mike Ivings
Lee Lowery 21 - 18 Phil Warr Martin Simcock 19 -21 Paul Goodman
Craig Strong Bronagh Malone Darran Beardmore Jason McLean
Dennis Leather 15 - 21 James Trott Alan Evans 21 - 17 Mark Jones
Mike Weaver Mark White Chris Williams Jody Bright
Warwick France 06 - 21 Nigel Nicholls Michael Tandy 21 - 14 Chris Rolph
Dave Wall Anthony Fautley Chris Willies James Smith
Jim Whitehouse 10 - 21 David Lamb Carl Reece 19 - 21 Ryan Knight
Glyn Beresford Chris Mann Paul Shingler Rob Martin
Jamie Taylor 04 - 21 Craig Burgess Gareth Townend 09 -21 Chris Shakeshaft
Malcolm Follis Mitchell Young Dave Newesome Dom Reed
Simon Brindley 10 - 21 Ken Sleat Ryan Simcock 21 - 13 Chris Blackman
Nick Tideswell David Glennerster Gareth Stanway Ben Pay
Kieth Alders 19 - 21 Malcolm Rollings Jacinta Townend 16 - 21 James Bucknall
Luke Lane Roger Wiggins Jon Pitcher Adam Sultana
Session 1 Score: North 5 – 11 South
Session 2 – Fours
Alan Evans 18 - 10 Rob Martin Paul Shingler 07 - 16 Chris Blackman
Martin Simcock Mike Ivings Gareth Townend David Lamb
Alan Williams James Trott Simon Brindley Jason McLean
Alan Jones Lee Toleman Jon Pitcher Dom Reed
Joe Newsome 11 - 20 Paul Goodman Jacinta Townend 19 - 09 Ken Sleat
Ryan Simcock Nigel Nicholls Dennis Leather David Glennerster
Jim Whitehouse Anthony Fautley Ben Render James Bucknall
Glyn Beresford Ben Pay Dave Newesome Adan Sultana
Darran Beardmore 15 - 05 Mitchell Young Jamie Taylor 25 - 09 Chris Rolph
Carl Reece Ryan Knight Lee Lowery Simon Pridham
Nick Tideswell Chris Shakeshaft Craig Strong Mark Jones
Gareth Stanway Craig Burgess Malcolm Follis Jody Bright
Chris Willies 13 - 14 Malcolm Rollings Warwick France 11 - 12 Phil Warr
Michael Tandy Chris Mann Dave Wall Phil Mills
Kieth Alders Mark White Mike Weaver Bronagh Malone
Luke Lane Roger Wiggins Chris Williams James Smith
Session 2 score North 4 (9) – 4 (15) South
Session 3 – Fours
Alan Evans 20 - 14 Phil Warr Mike Tandy 11 - 09 Simon Pridham
Martin Simcock Phil Mills Simon Brindley Mark Jones
Alan Williams Bronagh Malone Paul Shingler Mike Ivings
Alan Jones James Smith Scott Follis Jody Bright
Joe Newsome 09 - 12 Chris Blackman Jacinta Townend 10 - 07 Ryan Knight
Jim Whitehouse David Lamb Dennis Leather Ken Sleat
Jon Pitcher Jason McLean Ben Render David Glennerster
Glyn Beresford Dom Reed Dave Newesome Rob Martin
Ryan Simcock 21 - 16 Paul Goodman Jamie Taylor 17 - 13 James Trott
Chris Willies Nigel Nicholls Lee Lowery James Bucknall
Kieth Alders Anthony Fautley Craig Strong Chris Shakeshaft
Luke Lane Ben Pay Malcolm Follis Lee Toleman
Darran Beardmore 10 - 28 Malcolm Rollings Warwick France 10 - 19 Mitchell Young
Ben Holbrook Chris Mann Dave Wall Adam Sultana
Jim Neal Mark White Nick Tideswell Chris Rolph
Gareth Stanway Roger Wiggins Chris Williams Craig Burgess
Session 3 score North 5 (14) – 3 (18) South
Session 4 – Singles
Mike Tandy 08 - 21 Jody Bright Jim Neal 21 - 12 Ken Sleat
Kieth Alders 11 - 21 James Trott Gareth Stanway 21 - 18 David Glennerster
Ben Render 21 - 09 Chris Blackman Chris Willies 21 - 10 Nigel Nicholls
Alan Williams 21 - 19 Jason McLean Jacinta Townend 08 - 21 Anthony Fautley
Lee Lowery 20 - 21 Mitchell Young Dennis Leather 17 - 21 Mark Jones
Alan Evans 06 - 21 Ben Pay Ryan Simcock 21 - 10 Chris Shakeshaft
Martin Simcock 21 - 17 Mike Ivings Jamie Taylor 12 - 21 Simon Pridham
Paul Shingler 06 - 21 Roger Wiggins Jim Whitehouse 03 - 21 Bronagh Malone
Warwick France 18 - 21 James Bucknall Joe Newsome 01 - 21 Adam Sultana
Dave Wall 18 - 21 Malcolm Rollings Glyn Beresford 21 - 17 Phil Mills
Luke Lane 21 - 17 Phil Warr Darran Beardmore 16 - 21 Paul Goodman
Ben Holbrook 21 - 19 Rob Martin Simon Brindley 16 - 21 Lee Toleman
Dave Newesome 21 - 13 Chris Rolph Jon Pitcher 21 - 20 Dom Reed
Malcolm Follis 20 - 21 Ryan Knight Scott Follis 09 - 21 Craig Burgess
Nick Tideswell 13 - 21 Mark White Craig Strong 09 - 21 James Smith
Chris Williams 20 - 21 David Lamb Alan Jones 14 - 21 Chris Mann
Session 4 score North 12 (26) – 20 (38) South